Company-run central facility (Sanford, NC)

Traveling Mailbox: plans, every published fee, and Form 1583

Sources checked · Traveling Mailbox website · official pricing page

Traveling Mailbox sells three flat plans that include a set number of envelopes and page scans each month, with shredding free and unused scans rolling over on the higher plans. Its terms say all mail is processed at its Sanford, North Carolina center, so mail sent to its other city addresses is shipped there first.

Plans and what's included

PlanMonthlyAnnual (per month)Mail items / monthScans includedNames / usersNotes
Basic$15.00$12.504035 page scans3Annual billing: '2 months free' (we show 10/12 of the monthly price).
Extended$25.00$20.8310080 page scans (rollover)5
Small Business$55.00$45.83200180 page scans (rollover)10

Source: travelingmailbox.com, checked Oct 21, 2026. Prices exclude sales tax and postage. "—" means the provider doesn't state it.

Fee schedule

Every fee Traveling Mailbox publishes for things beyond the plan, quoted from its own pages.

ActionFeeSource
Envelopes over plan allowance$0.25 eachtravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Page scans over plan allowance$0.50 per pagetravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Open & scan requestNo per-request fee; pages count against the plan's page scanstravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
ShreddingFreetravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Mail forwardingPostage + $2 per shipment (not per piece)travelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Check deposit (mailed to your bank)$4.95 per check + postagetravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Package receiving$4.95 per package (terms of service, last updated 11/22/2022)travelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Package storageFirst 30 days free, then $0.10 per lb per daytravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Holding an envelope past 30 days$1 per envelope per monthtravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Premium (big-city) addressMost +$4.95/mo, some up to +$9.95/motravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Account reactivation (failed payment)Minimum $25travelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026
Military / veteran discount10% off monthlytravelingmailbox.com
checked Oct 21, 2026

Form 1583, address type, storage and business use

USPS Form 1583 / notarization

Complete Form 1583 inside your account, then verify identity and e-sign on a video call with Traveling Mailbox staff; the company says no notary is needed. If you can't do the video call, get the form notarized (UPS Store, bank, US embassy, or online notary) and upload it. Note: the terms of service (last updated 11/22/2022) still say a notarized form is required, so the newer FAQ and the older terms disagree.

The USPS Form 1583 | Traveling Mailbox · Terms of Service (Required Documentation) checked Oct 21, 2026

Address type

Real street addresses with a mailbox number (examples on its addresses page use #, Suite or PMB). Traveling Mailbox says you can replace '#' with Suite, Unit, PMB or Apt. USPS rules for commercial mail receiving agencies (CMRAs) call for 'PMB' or '#' on the address line; see our Form 1583 guide.

Virtual Mailbox Addresses checked Oct 21, 2026

Locations

Over 50 US addresses; most customers use the Sanford, NC home address. Big-city 'premium' addresses cost extra.

Virtual Mailbox Addresses checked Oct 21, 2026

Mail retention & storage

Envelopes held free for 30 days, then shredded on site unless you pay $1/envelope/month to hold them. Packages: 30 days free. Digital scans kept until you delete them.

Pricing checked Oct 21, 2026

Where mail is processed

The terms say all mail and packages are processed at the Sanford, NC center; items arriving at other addresses are shipped there, 'which may lead to delays'. Packages sent to an address other than your package-center address face a minimum $10 postage fee.

Terms of Service (Processing, Packages) checked Oct 21, 2026

LLC, IRS and bank use (provider's own words)

Traveling Mailbox says a mailbox 'can be used for a business' and you can add business names to any plan, and that addresses can receive 'bank statements, IRS Documents'. It does not make a claim about bank account opening or state LLC filings on the pages we read.

Pricing FAQ · Virtual Mailbox Addresses checked Oct 21, 2026

Business-use claims are what Traveling Mailbox says about itself. States and banks set their own rules: read Virtual mailbox for an LLC or bank account and our Form 1583 guide.

What Traveling Mailbox costs for three typical months

ScenarioCheapest planEst. per monthBreakdown
Light personal
10 items, 2 scanned (3 pp), 0 shipments, 0 checks
Basic$15.00 plan: $15.00
Expat / traveler
25 items, 8 scanned (3 pp), 1 shipment, 1 check
Basic$21.95 plan: $15.00
1 shipment × $2.00 handling: $2.00
1 check × $4.95: $4.95
Small business
45 items, 25 scanned (4 pp), 1 shipment, 4 checks
Extended$56.80 plan: $25.00
20 pages over scan allowance × $0.50: $10.00
1 shipment × $2.00 handling: $2.00
4 checks × $4.95: $19.80

Monthly billing, before postage and tax. Postage extra. Premium city addresses add $4.95–$9.95/mo. Change the numbers in the cost calculator.

What users report

Individual posts, linked so you can read them in full. Not verified by us, and not a rating.

What we couldn't verify

  • Whether the Basic plan rolls over unused scans: the plan card says 'Your Scans Rollover' but the footnote says only Extended, Small Business and Enterprise plans roll over.
  • Exact premium fee for each city address (the FAQ gives a range).

We only publish figures we read on Traveling Mailbox's own pages. If it's not listed above, check with Traveling Mailbox before you sign up.

Affiliate status: no affiliate relationship; links are plain. Disclosure.